Photo Credit: Robin Johnson Photography

 

Marching Band

For Rookies

Useful information for those who  are new to the program.

 

 

UHSAA Physicals 

All marching band students are required to get a physical in order to participate. Please turn your physical form in no later than July 7th.

What's so great about marching band?

2019 COMPETITION SCHEDULE​​

  • September 21             

                                              

  • October 5                   

                                               

  • October 8                   

                                                

  • October 12                  

                                                ​

  • October 26                

                                                

  • November 2                 

                                                

  • November 8                 

                                                 ​

  • November 9                 

                                                 ​

Weber Review

Weber State University

Bridgerland Band Invitational

Utah State University 

Rocky Mountain Invitational

Brigham Young University 

Wasatch Front Invitational

Herriman High School ​

Davis Cup

Davis High High School 

Mt. Timpanogos Invitational

Pleasant Grove High

Red Rocks Utah State Marching Band Championships

Dixie State University ​

BOA Utah Regional Championship

Dixie State University ​

2019 SEASON SCHEDULE

  • Rookie Camp: Saturday, May 11, 8 am – 12 pm. For all NEW marchers, regardless of grade, and those wanting to receive a refresher on the basics; Leadership hopefuls should attend.

    • Bring the following:

      • Water jug, half gallon size or bigger!!!

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

      • Snacks

 

  • Basics Camp: Saturday, June 1; 8 am – 5 pm. For EVERYONE!

    • Show music, parade tunes, warm-ups, etc. will all be handed out.

    • Instrument check-out will take place here. Be sure to pay the $95 rental fee beforehand. Please bring your printed receipt to instrument check-out.

    • Bring the following:

      • Water Jug​

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

      • Snacks & Lunch

 

  • Weekly Monday sectionals: June 10, 17, & 24; 8 am – 12 noon. Everyone is strongly encouraged to come if they are in town.

 

  • Parade Camp: Monday, July 8 – Friday, July 12; 8 am – 12 noon daily

    • Bring the following:

      • Water Jug​

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

      • Snacks 

 

  • Two parades this year: Farmington City (July 13) and Days of 47’ (July 24)

    • You are allowed to wear sunglasses for parades.

 

  • Band Camp: Monday, July 29 - Friday, August 2; 8 am - 8:30 pm daily

    • Bring the following:

      • Water Jug​

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

      • Food will be provided

  • Pregame Camp: Monday, August 12 - Wednesday August 14; 8 am - 5 pm

    • Bring the following:

      • Water Jug​

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

      • Snacks & Lunch

 

  • Fall rehearsal schedule:

    • Mondays and Thursdays, 3:00 pm – 6:00 pm, Wednesdays 5 pm – 9 pm

    • Game-day (home games only), 4:00 pm

    • Saturday rehearsals: Day of competition, times TBD based on show schedules

    • Bring the following:

      • Water Jug​

      • Sunscreen

      • Hat & Sunglasses

BLACKOUT DATES (these CANNOT be missed)

  • July 29 - August 2: Band Camp @ FHS 8 am - 8:30 pm

  • August 12 - 14: Pregame Camp @ FHS 8 am - 5 pm

  • September 21: Weber Review, Weber State University

  • October 5: USU/Bridgerland, Maverik Stadium, Logan

  • October 8: BYU Rocky Mountain Invitational (Tuesday) 

  • October 12: Wasatch Invitational, Herriman High

  • October 26: Davis Cup, Davis High

  • November 2: Mount Timpanogos, Pleasant Grove High

  • November 8: Red Rocks Utah State Championships (Friday), St. George

  • November 9: BOA St. George Regional (Saturday), St. George

 

2019 STUDENT LEADERSHIP

SECTION LEADERS:

Saxophone - Jason Christensen

Trumpet - Alex Hernandez  

Mellophone - Jeremy Funk

Low Brass - David Hayes

Weapon Captain - Kaylee Gwynn

Flag Captain - Sarah Nilsson

Flute - Molly Phillips

Clarinet - Becky Schank

Low Reed - Porter Haslam

Battery - Joseph Kendell

Front Ensemble - Ali Figlioli

Logan Stanford

Spencer Gates

Brighton Gibby

DRUM MAJORS:

DRUM MAJOR FIELD ASSISTANT/SECRETARY: Hadley Linford

BRASS FIELD COMMANDER: Brady Campbell

WOODWIND FIELD COMMANDER: Becky Schank

Looking for forms, music, schedules, or something else?

Login into Charms!

Farmington School High Bands

548 West Glover Lane

Farmington, UT 84025

  • Facebook
  • Instagram
  • 1406910990_edited_edited